Susan Payne Property home | 2019 results | 2019 pictures | results archive | location | course plan | train timetable | sponsors | accommodation
The Isle of Wight Grand National and Ashey Scurry
West Ashey Farm, Ryde by kind permission of Alan Aylett

Results of the 2019 Isle of Wight Grand National and Ashey Scurry.

Results of the 2019 Isle of Wight Grand National and Ashey Scurry.

Puffing Billy Stakes sponsored by Elite Spas

Kacy Hallett

Woody

2

John Waghorn

Chevy

3

Nicholas Waghorn

Maverick

The IW Steam Railway Trophy to the winner

Kacy Hallett and Woody

The Ruth Daniell Memorial Trophy to the youngest rider

Nicholas Waghorn and Maverick

Best Turned Out

Anna-Katalina Bedocs and Satai

Puffed Out Billy Stakes sponsored by EmersonWillis

Georgia Carmichael

Coblet Carla

2

Sam Cranshaw

Secret Pegasus

3

Kirsty Angus

Exbury Tigerlilly

4

Ellie Atkey

Beauty XV

5

Anne Eldridge

Rowdown Night Flight

6

Megan Lyth

Peanut

The Fairfields Farm Riding Stables Cup to the winner

Georgia Carmichael and Coblet Carla

SPJ Improvements Trophy to the highest placed cob

Georgia Carmichael and Coblet Carla

Best Turned Out

Megan Lyth and Peanut

Ashey Scurry Open sponsored by Leslie's Motors and SlimLine Wine Ltd

Helen Booth

Hincheslea Moor

2

Soppy Carter

Ross

3

Karen Begley

Signs of Love

4

Ben Wyatt

Brew House Delboy

5

Lilly Bartlett

Okehurst Domino

Claire Hicks Memorial Cup to the winner

Helen Booth and Hincheslea Moor

Diamond Isle Sculptured Glass Trophy to the highest placed Isle of Wight horse

Karen Begley - Signs of Love

Best Turned Out

Lilly Bartlett and Okehurst Domino

Junior Scurry sponsored by Westridge Garage

Mad Peries

Buddy

The Fairfields Farm Honour Bound Cup to the winner

Mad Peries and Buddy

Best Turned Out

Kendra Neiring and Paul

Isle of Wight Grand National Sponsored by Susan Payne Property

Lilly Bradstock

Leroy

Blackgang Chine Trophy to the winner

Lilly Bradstock and Leroy

Best Turned Out

Not awarded

The Havenstreet Cup awarded to the highest placed heavyweight horse in any class (to be nominated on day of event) Megan Lyth and Peanut

The David Biles Memorial Commentators Cup awarded by the commentary team for any event during the day awarded to John Waghorn for getting back on his pony Chevy after falling off at the first fence and finishing the race in second place.